Aubretia Bressingham Red

6.99

0.1m ht x 0.3m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Bressingham Red’ is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with small, ovate to oblong, hairy, sometimes toothed, grey-green leaves and short racemes of four-petalled, reddish-purple flowers in spring.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Aubrieta 'Bressingham Red'

Other names

Aubretia 'Bressingham Red', Aubrieta x cultorum 'Bressingham Red'

Genus

Aubrieta

Variety or Cultivar

'Bressingham Red' _ 'Bressingham Red' is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with small, ovate to oblong, hairy, sometimes toothed, grey-green leaves and short racemes of four-petalled, reddish-purple flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth.

Propagation

Can be divided, but cuttings is a more successful means of propagation.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings Aubrieta 'Bressingham Red' (Aubretia 'Bressingham Red') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Suitable for chalky slopes and in wall crevices. Till tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Aubrieta ‘Bressingham Red’

Other names

Aubretia ‘Bressingham Red’, Aubrieta x cultorum ‘Bressingham Red’

Genus

Aubrieta

Variety or Cultivar

‘Bressingham Red’ _ ‘Bressingham Red’ is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with small, ovate to oblong, hairy, sometimes toothed, grey-green leaves and short racemes of four-petalled, reddish-purple flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth.

Propagation

Can be divided, but cuttings is a more successful means of propagation.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

Aubrieta ‘Bressingham Red’ (Aubretia ‘Bressingham Red’) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, alkaline to neutral soil in full sun. Suitable for chalky slopes and in wall crevices. Till tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered