Select Page

Aubretia Kitte White

6.99

0.1m ht x 0.6m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Kitte White’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with mid-green leaves and deep pink to purple flowers in spring.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Aubrieta ‘Kitte White’

Other names

Aubrieta gracilis ‘Kitte White’, Aubrieta ‘Kitte’

Genus

Aubrieta

Variety or Cultivar

‘Kitte White’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with mid-green leaves and deep pink to purple flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Deep-pink, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

Aubrieta ‘Kitte White’ (Aubretia ‘Kitte White’) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers alkaline to neutral soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Aubrieta ‘Kitte White’

Other names

Aubrieta gracilis ‘Kitte White’, Aubrieta ‘Kitte’

Genus

Aubrieta

Variety or Cultivar

‘Kitte White’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with mid-green leaves and deep pink to purple flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Deep-pink, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

Aubrieta ‘Kitte White’ (Aubretia ‘Kitte White’) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers alkaline to neutral soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered