Select Page

Zantedeschia aethiopica

9.99

1m ht x 0.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Zantedeschia aethiopica is a perennial suitable for ponds, bog gardens, or moist soil. It has rich green, arrow-shaped leaves and funnel-shaped white spathes in spring and summer.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Botanical name

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Other names

Arum lily, Trumpet lily, White arum lily, Egyptian lily, Lily of the Nile, Richardia, African lily, Altar lily, Calla lily, Calla aethiopica

Genus

Zantedeschia

Species

Z. aethiopica - Z. aethiopica is a perennial suitable for ponds, bog gardens, or moist soil. It has rich green, arrow-shaped leaves and funnel-shaped white spathes in spring and summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division Zantedeschia aethiopica (Arum lily) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in loam soil (ideally in planting baskets) in water up to 30cm deep, in full sun. Protect overwintering plants by removing the baskets and storing them in a frost-free environment.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Botanical name

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Other names

Arum lily, Trumpet lily, White arum lily, Egyptian lily, Lily of the Nile, Richardia, African lily, Altar lily, Calla lily, Calla aethiopica

Genus

Zantedeschia

Species

Z. aethiopica – Z. aethiopica is a perennial suitable for ponds, bog gardens, or moist soil. It has rich green, arrow-shaped leaves and funnel-shaped white spathes in spring and summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division

Zantedeschia aethiopica (Arum lily) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in loam soil (ideally in planting baskets) in water up to 30cm deep, in full sun. Protect overwintering plants by removing the baskets and storing them in a frost-free environment.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered