Email any questions Here at Beechmount Garden Centre we pride ourselves on service so it's with regret that due to backorders and stock shortages, we will have to temporarily close our online store. We will be back up and running on 12th April for orders going out from the 14th onwards. We are really sorry for any inconvenience.

Iberis sempervirens Appen Etz

6.99

1m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Appen-Etz’ is a compact, spreading, evergreen perennial or subshrub with linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and short, upright stems bearing dense, rounded, corymb-like racemes of fragrant, white flowers from late spring into summer.

Iberis sempervirens Appen Etz

Botanical name

Iberis sempervirens 'Appen-Etz'

Other names

Candytuft 'Appen-Etz', Perennial candytuft 'Appen-Etz', Evergreen candytuft 'Appen-Etz', Edging candytuft 'Appen-Etz', Iberis sempervirens 'Appen Etz'

Genus

Iberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Appen-Etz' _ 'Appen-Etz' is a compact, spreading, evergreen perennial or subshrub with linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and short, upright stems bearing dense, rounded, corymb-like racemes of fragrant, white flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Compact

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Iberis sempervirens 'Appen-Etz' (Candytuft 'Appen-Etz') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Garden edging, Edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Avoid heavy clay and wet winter conditions. Relatively drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Iberis sempervirens Appen Etz

Botanical name

Iberis sempervirens ‘Appen-Etz’

Other names

Candytuft ‘Appen-Etz’, Perennial candytuft ‘Appen-Etz’, Evergreen candytuft ‘Appen-Etz’, Edging candytuft ‘Appen-Etz’, Iberis sempervirens ‘Appen Etz’

Genus

Iberis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Appen-Etz’ _ ‘Appen-Etz’ is a compact, spreading, evergreen perennial or subshrub with linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and short, upright stems bearing dense, rounded, corymb-like racemes of fragrant, white flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Compact

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Iberis sempervirens ‘Appen-Etz’ (Candytuft ‘Appen-Etz’) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Garden edging, Edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Avoid heavy clay and wet winter conditions. Relatively drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered