Select Page

Lupin Gallery Pink

6.99

0.6m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Lupin Gallery Pink’ is a dwarf, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with mid-green, palmate leaves and tall, upright, terminal racemes of pink flowers from spring until summer.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Lupin Gallery Pink

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Gallery Pink' (Gallery Series)

Other names

Lupin 'Gallery Pink' , Lupinus polyphyllus 'Gallery Pink'

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Gallery Pink' _ 'Gallery Pink' is a dwarf, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with mid-green, palmate leaves and tall, upright, terminal racemes of pink flowers from spring until summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings Lupinus 'Gallery Pink' (Gallery Series) (Lupin 'Gallery Pink' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Lupin Gallery Pink

Botanical name

Lupinus ‘Gallery Pink’ (Gallery Series)

Other names

Lupin ‘Gallery Pink’ , Lupinus polyphyllus ‘Gallery Pink’

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Gallery Pink’ _ ‘Gallery Pink’ is a dwarf, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with mid-green, palmate leaves and tall, upright, terminal racemes of pink flowers from spring until summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings

Lupinus ‘Gallery Pink’ (Gallery Series) (Lupin ‘Gallery Pink’ ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered