Bergenia Rosi Klose

7.99

0.3m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Bergenia Rosi Klose’ is an evergreen perennial, forming clumps of large, glossy, dark-green leaves. In spring and summer, it bears panicles of rose-pink flowers on upright, red stems.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Bergenia 'Rosi Klose'

Other names

Elephant's ears 'Rosi Klose'

Genus

Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosi Klose' _ 'Rosi Klose' is an evergreen perennial, forming clumps of large, glossy, dark-green leaves. In spring and summer, it bears panicles of rose-pink flowers on upright, red stems.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Rounded

COLOUR

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division Bergenia 'Rosi Klose' (Elephant's ears 'Rosi Klose' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they have joined up to make ground cover

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Bergenia ‘Rosi Klose’

Other names

Elephant’s ears ‘Rosi Klose’

Genus

Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Rosi Klose’ _ ‘Rosi Klose’ is an evergreen perennial, forming clumps of large, glossy, dark-green leaves. In spring and summer, it bears panicles of rose-pink flowers on upright, red stems.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Rounded

COLOUR

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division

Bergenia ‘Rosi Klose’ (Elephant’s ears ‘Rosi Klose’ ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they have joined up to make ground cover

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered