Email any questions Here at Beechmount Garden Centre we pride ourselves on service so it's with regret that due to backorders and stock shortages, we will have to temporarily close our online store. We will be back up and running on 12th April for orders going out from the 14th onwards. We are really sorry for any inconvenience.

Buddleia Buzz Hot Raspber

7.99

1.2m ht x 1.2m sp

5-10 years until maturity

Buzz Series are upright, bushy, dwarf, deciduous shrubs with arching branches, lance-shaped, pointed, woolly, grey-green leaves and dense panicles of fragrant, white, lavender-blue, lilac or dark magenta flowers in summer and autumn.

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii Buzz Series

Other names

Butterfly bush Buzz Series, Buddleia davidii Buzz Series, Buddlea davidii Buzz Series

Genus

Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

Buzz Series _ Buzz Series are upright, bushy, dwarf, deciduous shrubs with arching branches, lance-shaped, pointed, woolly, grey-green leaves and dense panicles of fragrant, white, lavender-blue, lilac or dark magenta flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Bushy

COLOUR

Flower

White, Lilac, Lavender, Blue, Magenta in Summer; White, Lilac, Lavender, Blue, Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Deadhead faded flower panicles to encourage further blooms.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Buddleja davidii Buzz Series (Butterfly bush Buzz Series) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii Buzz Series

Other names

Butterfly bush Buzz Series, Buddleia davidii Buzz Series, Buddlea davidii Buzz Series

Genus

Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

Buzz Series _ Buzz Series are upright, bushy, dwarf, deciduous shrubs with arching branches, lance-shaped, pointed, woolly, grey-green leaves and dense panicles of fragrant, white, lavender-blue, lilac or dark magenta flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Bushy

COLOUR

Flower

White, Lilac, Lavender, Blue, Magenta in Summer; White, Lilac, Lavender, Blue, Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Deadhead faded flower panicles to encourage further blooms.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Buddleja davidii Buzz Series (Butterfly bush Buzz Series) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered