Select Page

Buddleia White Chip

12.99

Dwarf Butterfly Bush

0.7m ht x 0.8m sp

3.5ltr pot

Buddleia ‘White Chip’ is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with elliptic to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and slender panicles of fragrant, white flowers from early summer to early autumn.

5 in stock

Description

Botanical name

Buddleja ‘White Chip’ (Lo and Behold Series)

Other names

Butterfly bush ‘White Chip’, Buddleja davidii ‘White Chip’, Buddleia davidii ‘White Chip’, Buddlea davidii ‘White Chip’, Patio Buddleia ‘White Chip’

Genus

Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

‘White Chip’ _ ‘White Chip’ is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with elliptic to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and slender panicles of fragrant, white flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Buddleja ‘White Chip’ (Lo and Behold Series) (Butterfly bush ‘White Chip’) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Butterflies, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered