Email any questions Here at Beechmount Garden Centre we pride ourselves on service so it's with regret that due to backorders and stock shortages, we will have to temporarily close our online store. We will be back up and running on 12th April for orders going out from the 14th onwards. We are really sorry for any inconvenience.

Ceanothus Lemon and Lime

12.99

2.5m ht x 2.5m sp

10-20 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Lemon and Lime’ is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub bearing small, lance-shaped, dark green leaves with wide, pale yellow margins and compact, dense panicles of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Category:

Botanical name

Ceanothus 'Lemon and Lime'

Other names

California lilac 'Lemon and Lime', Ceanothus 'Lemon-Lime', Ceanothus 'Lemon & Lime'

Genus

Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

'Lemon and Lime' _ 'Lemon and Lime' is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub bearing small, lance-shaped, dark green leaves with wide, pale yellow margins and compact, dense panicles of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Deep-blue in Spring; Deep-blue in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green, Pale-yellow in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings

Ceanothus 'Lemon and Lime' (California lilac 'Lemon and Lime') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Will need protection in cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Ceanothus ‘Lemon and Lime’

Other names

California lilac ‘Lemon and Lime’, Ceanothus ‘Lemon-Lime’, Ceanothus ‘Lemon & Lime’

Genus

Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Lemon and Lime’ _ ‘Lemon and Lime’ is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub bearing small, lance-shaped, dark green leaves with wide, pale yellow margins and compact, dense panicles of deep blue flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Deep-blue in Spring; Deep-blue in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green, Pale-yellow in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Mulch and feed after pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings

Ceanothus ‘Lemon and Lime’ (California lilac ‘Lemon and Lime’) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Will need protection in cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered