Cornus Kousa China Girl

59.99

125-150cm  7.5ltr pot

2m ht x 2.5m sp

20-25 years until maturity

‘China Girl’ is a deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate green leaves that turn orange in autumn . In early summer, it bears heads of small flowers surrounded by creamy white bracts which may be followed by strawberry-like fruits in autumn.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name Cornus kousa var. chinensis 'China Girl' Other names Chinese dogwood 'China Girl' Genus Cornus Variety or Cultivar 'China Girl' _ 'China Girl' is a deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate green leaves that turn orange in autumn . In early summer, it bears heads of small flowers surrounded by creamy white bracts which may be followed by strawberry-like fruits in autumn. Native to Garden origin Foliage Deciduous Habit Branching, Upright COLOUR Flower Cream in Summer Foliage Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn HOW TO CARE Watch out for Pests Generally pest free Specific diseases Anthracnose diseases General care Propagation methods Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings WHERE TO GROW Cornus kousa var. chinensis 'China Girl' (Chinese dogwood 'China Girl' ) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 10 -20 years. Suggested uses Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace Cultivation Plant in most soils in sun or partial shade. Soil type Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Soil drainage Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Soil pH Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Light Partial Shade, Full Sun Aspect North, South, East, West Exposure Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Cornus kousa var. chinensis ‘China Girl’

Other names

Chinese dogwood ‘China Girl’

Genus

Cornus

Variety or Cultivar

‘China Girl’ _ ‘China Girl’ is a deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate green leaves that turn orange in autumn . In early summer, it bears heads of small flowers surrounded by creamy white bracts which may be followed by strawberry-like fruits in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Cornus kousa var. chinensis ‘China Girl’ (Chinese dogwood ‘China Girl’ ) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 10 -20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in most soils in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered