Select Page

Erica Darley Dale

9.95

0.5m ht x 1m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Darley Dale’ is a dwarf evergreen shrub with needle-like mid-green leaves that are tipped with cream in spring. From early winter to mid-spring, it bears racemes of pale pink flowers that darken with age.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis ‘Darley Dale’

Other names

Heath ‘Darley Dale’

Genus

Erica

Variety or Cultivar

‘Darley Dale’ _ ‘Darley Dale’ is a dwarf evergreen shrub with needle-like mid-green leaves that are tipped with cream in spring. From early winter to mid-spring, it bears racemes of pale pink flowers that darken with age.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Pale-pink, Pink in Spring; Pink, Pale-pink in Winter

Foliage

Cream in Spring; Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Erica x darleyensis ‘Darley Dale’ (Heath ‘Darley Dale’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis ‘Darley Dale’

Other names

Heath ‘Darley Dale’

Genus

Erica

Variety or Cultivar

‘Darley Dale’ _ ‘Darley Dale’ is a dwarf evergreen shrub with needle-like mid-green leaves that are tipped with cream in spring. From early winter to mid-spring, it bears racemes of pale pink flowers that darken with age.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Pale-pink, Pink in Spring; Pink, Pale-pink in Winter

Foliage

Cream in Spring; Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Erica x darleyensis ‘Darley Dale’ (Heath ‘Darley Dale’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered