Euonymous Emerald n Gold

9.95

0.5m ht x 1m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Emerald ‘n’ Gold’ is a spreading, dwarf evergreen shrub , with broad yellow-edged leaves, tinged pink during the winter months. Sometimes it produces a few small, inconspicuous greenish flowers.

3 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Euonymus fortunei 'Emerald 'n' Gold'

Other names

Spindle 'Emerald 'n' Gold', Euonymus fortunei Emerald n Gold, Euonymus fortunei 'Emerald and Gold', Euonymus Emerald and Gold

Genus

Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

'Emerald 'n' Gold' _ 'Emerald 'n' Gold' is a spreading, dwarf evergreen shrub , with broad yellow-edged leaves, tinged pink during the winter months. Sometimes it produces a few small, inconspicuous greenish flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Yellow, Green in Spring; Yellow, Green in Summer; Yellow, Green in Autumn; Pink, Yellow in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Euonymus fortunei 'Emerald 'n' Gold' (Spindle 'Emerald 'n' Gold') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Instant, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Euonymus fortunei ‘Emerald ‘n’ Gold’

Other names

Spindle ‘Emerald ‘n’ Gold’, Euonymus fortunei Emerald n Gold, Euonymus fortunei ‘Emerald and Gold’, Euonymus Emerald and Gold

Genus

Euonymus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Emerald ‘n’ Gold’ _ ‘Emerald ‘n’ Gold’ is a spreading, dwarf evergreen shrub , with broad yellow-edged leaves, tinged pink during the winter months. Sometimes it produces a few small, inconspicuous greenish flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Yellow, Green in Spring; Yellow, Green in Summer; Yellow, Green in Autumn; Pink, Yellow in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Horse chestnut scale , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Euonymus fortunei ‘Emerald ‘n’ Gold’ (Spindle ‘Emerald ‘n’ Gold’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Instant, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered