Hebe Blue Star

10.99

0.4m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Blue Star’ is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and dense racemes of white flowers in summer.

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hebe 'Blue Star'

Other names

Hebe 'Blue Star', Shrubby veronica 'Blue Star', Hebe 'Vergeerl'

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Star' _ 'Blue Star' is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and dense racemes of white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer; Pink, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

If pruned immediately after flowering, may produce a second flush of flowers later in the season.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hebe 'Blue Star' (Hebe 'Blue Star') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates some pollution. Protect in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Hebe ‘Blue Star’

Other names

Hebe ‘Blue Star’, Shrubby veronica ‘Blue Star’, Hebe ‘Vergeerl’

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Blue Star’ _ ‘Blue Star’ is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and dense racemes of white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer; Pink, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

If pruned immediately after flowering, may produce a second flush of flowers later in the season.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hebe ‘Blue Star’ (Hebe ‘Blue Star’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates some pollution. Protect in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered