Select Page

Hebe Pink Candy

10.00

0.5m ht x 0.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Hebe Pink Candy’ is a compact, upright, dense, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, often purple-flushed, dark green leaves and slender, dense racemes of pale pink flowers from summer into autumn.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hebe ‘Pink Candy’

Other names

Hebe ‘Pink Candy’, Shrubby veronica ‘Pink Candy’, Hebe ‘Tulpink’

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Pink Candy’ _ ‘Pink Candy’ is a compact, upright, dense, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, often purple-flushed, dark green leaves and slender, dense racemes of pale pink flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Compact, Upright

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings

Hebe ‘Pink Candy’ (Hebe ‘Pink Candy’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Flowers tend to be darker in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Hebe ‘Pink Candy’

Other names

Hebe ‘Pink Candy’, Shrubby veronica ‘Pink Candy’, Hebe ‘Tulpink’

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Pink Candy’ _ ‘Pink Candy’ is a compact, upright, dense, evergreen shrub with lance-shaped, often purple-flushed, dark green leaves and slender, dense racemes of pale pink flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Compact, Upright

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings

Hebe ‘Pink Candy’ (Hebe ‘Pink Candy’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Flowers tend to be darker in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered