Hosta Francee

7.99

1m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Francee’ is a clump-forming perennial with heart-shaped, strongly veined mid-green leaves, finely edged with white. Funnel-shaped lavender flowers form on stems.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hosta 'Francee' (fortunei)

Other names

Plantain lily 'Francee'

Genus

Hosta

Variety or Cultivar

'Francee' _ 'Francee' is a clump-forming perennial with heart-shaped, strongly veined mid-green leaves, finely edged with white. Funnel-shaped lavender flowers form on stems.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green, Cream, White in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

WHERE TO GROW

Hosta 'Francee' (fortunei) (Plantain lily 'Francee') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile and moist, but well-drained, soil sheltered from cold, dry winds. Grows well in slightly acid or neutral soils, but will also grow in alkaline soils if enriched. Shallow, chalky soils can cause leaves to yellow. Partial shade is best, but

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Hosta ‘Francee’ (fortunei)

Other names

Plantain lily ‘Francee’

Genus

Hosta

Variety or Cultivar

‘Francee’ _ ‘Francee’ is a clump-forming perennial with heart-shaped, strongly veined mid-green leaves, finely edged with white. Funnel-shaped lavender flowers form on stems.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green, Cream, White in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

WHERE TO GROW

Hosta ‘Francee’ (fortunei) (Plantain lily ‘Francee’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile and moist, but well-drained, soil sheltered from cold, dry winds. Grows well in slightly acid or neutral soils, but will also grow in alkaline soils if enriched. Shallow, chalky soils can cause leaves to yellow. Partial shade is best, but

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered