Select Page

Hydrangea m. Bodensee Blue

18.99

1.5m ht x 1.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

7.5ltr pot

 

2 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bodensee'

Other names

Hydrangea 'Bodensee', Mophead hydrangea 'Bodensee', Hortensia hydrangea 'Bodensee'

Genus

Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Bodensee' _ 'Bodensee' is a compact, bushy, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate, toothed, veined, mid-green leaves and large, rounded clusters of pale blue or pale pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bodensee' (Hydrangea 'Bodensee') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Will perform best with afternoon shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Bodensee’

Other names

Hydrangea ‘Bodensee’, Mophead hydrangea ‘Bodensee’, Hortensia hydrangea ‘Bodensee’

Genus

Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

‘Bodensee’ _ ‘Bodensee’ is a compact, bushy, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate, toothed, veined, mid-green leaves and large, rounded clusters of pale blue or pale pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Bodensee’ (Hydrangea ‘Bodensee’) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Will perform best with afternoon shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered