Iberis Pink Ice

7.50

0.2m ht x 0.35m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Iberis Pink Ice’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub or perennial with linear, dark green leaves and, from mid-spring to late summer, upright stems bearing dense, rounded clusters of pink flowers, darker pink at the centre of each cluster.

 

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Iberis Pink Ice

Botanical name

Iberis 'Pink Ice'

Other names

Candytuft 'Pink Ice'

Genus

Iberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Ice' _ 'Pink Ice' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub or perennial with linear, dark green leaves and, from mid-spring to late summer, upright stems bearing dense, rounded clusters of pink flowers, darker pink at the centre of each cluster.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to keep shape.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Iberis 'Pink Ice' (Candytuft 'Pink Ice') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Hanging baskets, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Avoid heavy clay. Less hardy than the species.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Iberis Pink Ice

Botanical name

Iberis ‘Pink Ice’

Other names

Candytuft ‘Pink Ice’

Genus

Iberis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Pink Ice’ _ ‘Pink Ice’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub or perennial with linear, dark green leaves and, from mid-spring to late summer, upright stems bearing dense, rounded clusters of pink flowers, darker pink at the centre of each cluster.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to keep shape.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Iberis ‘Pink Ice’ (Candytuft ‘Pink Ice’) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Hanging baskets, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Avoid heavy clay. Less hardy than the species.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered