Select Page

Lavandula Blue Star

7.99

0.6m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Lavandula Blue Star’ is an evergreen perennial with aromatic, linear, grey-green leaves and small, fragrant, tubular, lilac flowers topped by purple bracts in late spring and summer.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Lavandula Blue Star

Botanical name

Lavandula 'Blue Star'

Other names

Lavender 'Blue Star', French lavender 'Blue Star', Lavandula stoechas 'Blue Star'

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Star' _ 'Blue Star' is an evergreen perennial with aromatic, linear, grey-green leaves and small, fragrant, tubular, lilac flowers topped by purple bracts in late spring and summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

Lavender, Purple in Spring; Purple, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stalks after flowers have faded. Trim back in spring being careful not to cut into old wood.

Propagation

Though it is possible to propagate by seed, it may not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Lavandula 'Blue Star' (Lavender 'Blue Star') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Will tolerate acid soils. Improve drainage in clay soils as does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Does best in a sheltered position. If feeding, use a low-nitrogen fertiliser.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Lavandula Blue Star

Botanical name

Lavandula ‘Blue Star’

Other names

Lavender ‘Blue Star’, French lavender ‘Blue Star’, Lavandula stoechas ‘Blue Star’

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Blue Star’ _ ‘Blue Star’ is an evergreen perennial with aromatic, linear, grey-green leaves and small, fragrant, tubular, lilac flowers topped by purple bracts in late spring and summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

Lavender, Purple in Spring; Purple, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stalks after flowers have faded. Trim back in spring being careful not to cut into old wood.

Propagation

Though it is possible to propagate by seed, it may not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lavandula ‘Blue Star’ (Lavender ‘Blue Star’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Will tolerate acid soils. Improve drainage in clay soils as does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Does best in a sheltered position. If feeding, use a low-nitrogen fertiliser.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered