Select Page

Leucothoe Little Flames

12.99

0.5m ht x 0.3m sp

10-20 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Leucothoe Little Flames’ is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, glossy, mid-green leaves, red-flushed when young and turning scarlet in autumn. Racemes of small, white, bell-shaped flowers bloom in spring.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Leucothoe Little Flames

Botanical name

Leucothoe 'Little Flames'

Other names

Dog hobble 'Little Flames', Leucothoe axillaris 'Little Flames', Leucothoe fontanesiana ‘Little Flames’

Genus

Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Flames' _ 'Little Flames' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, glossy, mid-green leaves, red-flushed when young and turning scarlet in autumn. Racemes of small, white, bell-shaped flowers bloom in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green, Flushed red in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn; Scarlet in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Leucothoe 'Little Flames' (Dog hobble 'Little Flames') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Leucothoe Little Flames

Botanical name

Leucothoe ‘Little Flames’

Other names

Dog hobble ‘Little Flames’, Leucothoe axillaris ‘Little Flames’, Leucothoe fontanesiana ‘Little Flames’

Genus

Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Little Flames’ _ ‘Little Flames’ is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, glossy, mid-green leaves, red-flushed when young and turning scarlet in autumn. Racemes of small, white, bell-shaped flowers bloom in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green, Flushed red in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn; Scarlet in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Leucothoe ‘Little Flames’ (Dog hobble ‘Little Flames’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered