Lonicera Henryii

15.00

3 deep pot

9m ht x 6m sp

5-10 years till maturity

L. henryi is a vigorous, evergreen climber with slender, ciliate, dark-green leaves and, in summer, whorls of two-lipped, red-flushed yellow flowers followed by purple-black berries in autumn.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Lonicera henryi

Other names

Honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera

Species

  1. henryi- L. henryi is a vigorous, evergreen climber with slender, ciliate, dark-green leaves and, in summer, whorls of two-lipped, red-flushed yellow flowers followed by purple-black berries in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

COLOUR

Flower

Purple, Yellow, Red in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Prune in late winter or early spring. Overgrown plants can be cut back to within 30cm of the base to rejuvenate.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lonicera henryi (Honeysuckle) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in any moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Lonicera henryi

Other names

Honeysuckle

Genus

Lonicera

Species

  1. henryi– L. henryi is a vigorous, evergreen climber with slender, ciliate, dark-green leaves and, in summer, whorls of two-lipped, red-flushed yellow flowers followed by purple-black berries in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

COLOUR

Flower

Purple, Yellow, Red in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Prune in late winter or early spring. Overgrown plants can be cut back to within 30cm of the base to rejuvenate.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lonicera henryi (Honeysuckle) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in any moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered