Lupinus Gallery White

6.99

0.6m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Gallery White’ is a dwarf, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and tall, upright, terminal racemes of white flowers from spring until summer.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Gallery White' (Gallery Series)

Other names

Lupin 'Gallery White'

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Gallery White' _ 'Gallery White' is a dwarf, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and tall, upright, terminal racemes of white flowers from spring until summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lupinus 'Gallery White' (Gallery Series) (Lupin 'Gallery White') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Lupinus ‘Gallery White’ (Gallery Series)

Other names

Lupin ‘Gallery White’

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Gallery White’ _ ‘Gallery White’ is a dwarf, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and tall, upright, terminal racemes of white flowers from spring until summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lupinus ‘Gallery White’ (Gallery Series) (Lupin ‘Gallery White’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. May also need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered