Lychnis Petite Jenny

9.99

0.35m ht x 0.45m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Petite Jenny’ is a compact, upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with branched stems bearing lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and clusters of double, rose-pink to lilac-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

1 in stock

Botanical name

Lychnis flos-cuculi 'Petite Jenny'

Other names

Ragged robin 'Petite Jenny' , Double ragged robin 'Petite Jenny' , Cuckoo flower 'Petite Jenny' , Indoan pink 'Petite Jenny'

Genus

Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Petite Jenny' _ 'Petite Jenny' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with branched stems bearing lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and clusters of double, rose-pink to lilac-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Lychnis flos-cuculi 'Petite Jenny' (Ragged robin 'Petite Jenny' ) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Lychnis flos-cuculi ‘Petite Jenny’

Other names

Ragged robin ‘Petite Jenny’ , Double ragged robin ‘Petite Jenny’ , Cuckoo flower ‘Petite Jenny’ , Indoan pink ‘Petite Jenny’

Genus

Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Petite Jenny’ _ ‘Petite Jenny’ is a compact, upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with branched stems bearing lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and clusters of double, rose-pink to lilac-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Lychnis flos-cuculi ‘Petite Jenny’ (Ragged robin ‘Petite Jenny’ ) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered