Select Page

Persicaria JS Caliente

7.99

0.7m ht x 0.7m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Persicaria JS Caliente’ is a robust, upright, clump-forming perennial with large, ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, prominently-veined, mid-green leaves and long-stalked spikes of bell-shaped, red flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Persicaria JS Caliente

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'JS Caliente'

Other names

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'J.S. Caliente', Bistorta amplexicaulis 'JS Caliente', Polygonum amplexicaule 'JS Caliente', Knotweed 'JS Caliente', Red bistort 'JS Caliente'

Genus

Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

'JS Caliente' _ 'JS Caliente' is a robust, upright, clump-forming perennial with large, ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, prominently-veined, mid-green leaves and long-stalked spikes of bell-shaped, red flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin. Sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division Persicaria amplexicaulis 'JS Caliente' (Red bistort 'JS Caliente') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Persicaria JS Caliente

Botanical name

Persicaria amplexicaulis ‘JS Caliente’

Other names

Persicaria amplexicaulis ‘J.S. Caliente’, Bistorta amplexicaulis ‘JS Caliente’, Polygonum amplexicaule ‘JS Caliente’, Knotweed ‘JS Caliente’, Red bistort ‘JS Caliente’

Genus

Persicaria

Variety or Cultivar

‘JS Caliente’ _ ‘JS Caliente’ is a robust, upright, clump-forming perennial with large, ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, prominently-veined, mid-green leaves and long-stalked spikes of bell-shaped, red flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact with sap may irritate skin. Sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

Persicaria amplexicaulis ‘JS Caliente’ (Red bistort ‘JS Caliente’) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered