Phlox Daniels Cushion

6.99

0.1m ht x 0.45m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘McDaniel’s Cushion’ is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, dark green leaves and salver-shaped, deep pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Out of stock

Botanical name

Phlox subulata 'McDaniel's Cushion'

Other names

Alpine phlox 'McDaniel's Cushion', Moss phlox 'McDaniel's Cushion'

Genus

Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

'McDaniel's Cushion' _ 'McDaniel's Cushion' is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, dark green leaves and salver-shaped, deep pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Deep-pink in Spring; Deep-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Eelworms (leaf and bud)

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Divide every 3-4 years in autumn.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Phlox subulata 'McDaniel's Cushion' (Alpine phlox 'McDaniel's Cushion') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade in dry areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Phlox subulata ‘McDaniel’s Cushion’

Other names

Alpine phlox ‘McDaniel’s Cushion’, Moss phlox ‘McDaniel’s Cushion’

Genus

Phlox

Variety or Cultivar

‘McDaniel’s Cushion’ _ ‘McDaniel’s Cushion’ is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, dark green leaves and salver-shaped, deep pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Deep-pink in Spring; Deep-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Eelworms (leaf and bud)

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadheading will prolong flowering. Divide every 3-4 years in autumn.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Phlox subulata ‘McDaniel’s Cushion’ (Alpine phlox ‘McDaniel’s Cushion’) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade in dry areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered