Salvia Pink Beauty

6.99

0.5m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Pink Beauty’ is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, dense, erect racemes of rose-pink flowers with reddish-purple calyces.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Salvia nemorosa 'Pink Beauty'

Other names

Balkan clary 'Pink Beauty', Meadow sage 'Pink Beauty'

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Beauty' _ 'Pink Beauty' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, dense, erect racemes of rose-pink flowers with reddish-purple calyces.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

COLOUR

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Salvia nemorosa 'Pink Beauty' (Balkan clary 'Pink Beauty') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Salvia nemorosa ‘Pink Beauty’

Other names

Balkan clary ‘Pink Beauty’, Meadow sage ‘Pink Beauty’

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Pink Beauty’ _ ‘Pink Beauty’ is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, dense, erect racemes of rose-pink flowers with reddish-purple calyces.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is scented

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

COLOUR

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Salvia nemorosa ‘Pink Beauty’ (Balkan clary ‘Pink Beauty’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered