Sambucus nigra Black Tower

14.95

2.4m ht x 1.2m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Black Tower’ is an upright, columnar deciduous shrub with dark stems, green when young, bearing pinnate, toothed, purple-black leaves and flattened panicles of fragrant, pink flowers in early summer followed by round, glossy, dark purple to black fruit in autumn.

7 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Black Tower'

Other names

Elder 'Black Tower', Black elder 'Black Tower', Elderberry 'Black Tower', European elder 'Black Tower', Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Eiffel 1'

Genus

Sambucus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Tower' _ 'Black Tower' is an upright, columnar deciduous shrub with dark stems, green when young, bearing pinnate, toothed, purple-black leaves and flattened panicles of fragrant, pink flowers in early summer followed by round, glossy, dark purple to black fruit in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, the berries may be consumed when cooked.

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple, Black in Spring; Dark-purple, Black in Summer; Dark-purple, Black in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Group 7 if grown for foliage only. Will tolerate hard pruning to keep size in check.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla 'Black Tower' (Elder 'Black Tower') will reach a height of 2.4m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Will tolerate most soils and aspects; ideally, grow in a moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade but will have best foliage colour in full sun. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla ‘Black Tower’

Other names

Elder ‘Black Tower’, Black elder ‘Black Tower’, Elderberry ‘Black Tower’, European elder ‘Black Tower’, Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla ‘Eiffel 1’

Genus

Sambucus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Black Tower’ _ ‘Black Tower’ is an upright, columnar deciduous shrub with dark stems, green when young, bearing pinnate, toothed, purple-black leaves and flattened panicles of fragrant, pink flowers in early summer followed by round, glossy, dark purple to black fruit in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. However, the berries may be consumed when cooked.

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-purple, Black in Spring; Dark-purple, Black in Summer; Dark-purple, Black in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Group 7 if grown for foliage only. Will tolerate hard pruning to keep size in check.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Sambucus nigra f. porphyrophylla ‘Black Tower’ (Elder ‘Black Tower’) will reach a height of 2.4m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Will tolerate most soils and aspects; ideally, grow in a moderately fertile, moist, well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade but will have best foliage colour in full sun. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered