Spirea Magic Carpet

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Spiraea japonica 'Magic Carpet'

Other names

Japanese spirea 'Magic Carpet', Spiraea bumalda 'Magic Carpet', Spiraea japonica 'Walbuma', Spiraea bumalda 'Magic Carpet', Japanese meadowsweet 'Magic Carpet'

Genus

Spiraea

Variety or Cultivar

'Magic Carpet' _ 'Magic Carpet' is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with ovate, sharply toothed, bright yellow to yellow-green leaves, flushed red when young, and clusters of bright pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Yellow, Flushed red in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Reddish-brown in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. To rejuvenate overgrown plants, cut back hard immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings

MONTHLY CARE ADVICE


WHERE TO GROW

Spiraea japonica 'Magic Carpet' (Japanese spirea 'Magic Carpet') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Spiraea japonica ‘Magic Carpet’

Other names

Japanese spirea ‘Magic Carpet’, Spiraea bumalda ‘Magic Carpet’, Spiraea japonica ‘Walbuma’, Spiraea bumalda ‘Magic Carpet’, Japanese meadowsweet ‘Magic Carpet’

Genus

Spiraea

Variety or Cultivar

‘Magic Carpet’ _ ‘Magic Carpet’ is a compact, mound-forming, deciduous shrub with ovate, sharply toothed, bright yellow to yellow-green leaves, flushed red when young, and clusters of bright pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


COLOUR

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Yellow, Flushed red in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Reddish-brown in Autumn


HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. To rejuvenate overgrown plants, cut back hard immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


MONTHLY CARE ADVICE


WHERE TO GROW

Spiraea japonica ‘Magic Carpet’ (Japanese spirea ‘Magic Carpet’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered