Veronica Ulster Blue Dwarf

6.99

0.3m ht x 0.2m sp

1-2 years until maturity

‘Ulster Blue Dwarf’ is a dense, compact, mat-forming perennial with lance-shaped to linear, hairy, toothed, mid-green leaves and dense, erect racemes of star-shaped, purple-blue flowers throughout summer.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Veronica spicata 'Ulster Blue Dwarf'

Other names

Spiked speedwell 'Ulster Blue Dwarf', Veronica spicata 'Glory 2000005968'

Genus

Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

'Ulster Blue Dwarf' _ 'Ulster Blue Dwarf' is a dense, compact, mat-forming perennial with lance-shaped to linear, hairy, toothed, mid-green leaves and dense, erect racemes of star-shaped, purple-blue flowers throughout summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Dense, Mat Forming, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers stems in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Veronica spicata 'Ulster Blue Dwarf' (Spiked speedwell 'Ulster Blue Dwarf') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in loamy, moderately fertile soil, that is moist but well-drained. Prefers full sun but will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Veronica spicata ‘Ulster Blue Dwarf’

Other names

Spiked speedwell ‘Ulster Blue Dwarf’, Veronica spicata ‘Glory 2000005968’

Genus

Veronica

Variety or Cultivar

‘Ulster Blue Dwarf’ _ ‘Ulster Blue Dwarf’ is a dense, compact, mat-forming perennial with lance-shaped to linear, hairy, toothed, mid-green leaves and dense, erect racemes of star-shaped, purple-blue flowers throughout summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Dense, Mat Forming, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers stems in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Veronica spicata ‘Ulster Blue Dwarf’ (Spiked speedwell ‘Ulster Blue Dwarf’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in loamy, moderately fertile soil, that is moist but well-drained. Prefers full sun but will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered