Select Page

Anemone Blue Shades

9.00

0.1m ht x 0.1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Bulb size 5-6

100 bulbs per pack

Anemone blanda blue flowered is a low growing, spreading, herbaceous perennial with dark-green, lobed leaves and blue daisy-like flowers with yellow centres in spring

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Anemone blanda blue-flowered

Other names

Winter windflower ‘Blue Shades’, Winter windflower blue-flowered, Sapphire anemone blue-flowered, Anemone blanda Blue Shades, Anemone blanda ‘Blue Shades’

Genus

Anemone

Species

A. blanda blue flowered – A. blanda blue flowered is a low growing, spreading, herbaceous perennial with dark-green, lobed leaves and blue daisy-like flowers with yellow centres in spring

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Aphids , Caterpillars , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Anemone (Plum) rust , Mosaic virus

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Division

Anemone blanda blue-flowered (Winter windflower blue-flowered) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Anemone blanda blue-flowered

Other names

Winter windflower ‘Blue Shades’, Winter windflower blue-flowered, Sapphire anemone blue-flowered, Anemone blanda Blue Shades, Anemone blanda ‘Blue Shades’

Genus

Anemone

Species

A. blanda blue flowered – A. blanda blue flowered is a low growing, spreading, herbaceous perennial with dark-green, lobed leaves and blue daisy-like flowers with yellow centres in spring

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Eating may cause mild stomach upset, and skin contact may cause irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Aphids , Caterpillars , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Anemone (Plum) rust , Mosaic virus

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Division

Anemone blanda blue-flowered (Winter windflower blue-flowered) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered