Select Page

Azalea Bloomchampion

12.99

1m ht x 1m sp.

5-10 years until maturity.

3ltr pot.

This shrub is semi-evergreen, so it can lose some of its leaves in winter. In colder regions or more exposed gardens, it may lose them all, but then fresh new foliage appears again in spring.

This shrub is semi-evergreen, so it can lose some of its leaves in winter. In colder regions or more exposed gardens, it may lose them all, but then fresh new foliage appears again in spring.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rhododendron 'Bloomchampion'

Other names

Rhododendron, Azalea

Genus

Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

This shrub is semi-evergreen, so it can lose some of its leaves in winter. In colder regions or more exposed gardens, it may lose them all, but then fresh new foliage appears again in spring.

Foliage

Semi Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pink April to May

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil , Lacebugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rhododdendron Bloomchampion will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid soil in sun or dappled shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Azalea Bloomchampion

12.99

1m ht x 1m sp.

5-10 years until maturity.

3ltr pot.

This shrub is semi-evergreen, so it can lose some of its leaves in winter. In colder regions or more exposed gardens, it may lose them all, but then fresh new foliage appears again in spring.

This shrub is semi-evergreen, so it can lose some of its leaves in winter. In colder regions or more exposed gardens, it may lose them all, but then fresh new foliage appears again in spring.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rhododendron 'Bloomchampion'

Other names

Rhododendron, Azalea

Genus

Rhododendron

Variety or Cultivar

This shrub is semi-evergreen, so it can lose some of its leaves in winter. In colder regions or more exposed gardens, it may lose them all, but then fresh new foliage appears again in spring.

Foliage

Semi Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pink April to May

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Vine weevil , Lacebugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rhododendron bud blast , Rhododendron petal blight , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rhododdendron Bloomchampion will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid soil in sun or dappled shade. Plant shallowly. Protect from frost to prevent damage to flowers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered