David Austin Rosa Mary Rose

23.50

1.3m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

4.5ltr pot

‘Mary Rose’ is an upright, shrub rose with green leaves. It has dark-pink, fragrant flowers that bloom from late spring until early summer. It has good disease resistance.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name Rosa 'Mary Rose' Other names Rose 'Mary Rose', Shrub rose 'Mary Rose', Rose 'Country Marylou', Rose 'Marie', Rose 'Ausmary' Genus Rosa Variety or Cultivar 'Mary Rose' _ 'Mary Rose' is an upright, shrub rose with green leaves. It has dark-pink, fragrant flowers that bloom from late spring until early summer. It has good disease resistance. Foliage Deciduous Fragrance Sweet fragrance. Habit Bushy, Upright COLOUR Flower Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer Foliage Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn   HOW TO CARE Watch out for Specific pests Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , RabbitsRose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Diseases Remains relatively disease resistant if in full sun. General care Propagation methods Budding, Hardwood cuttings   WHERE TO GROW Rosa 'Mary Rose' (Shrub rose 'Mary Rose') will reach a height of 1.3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years. Suggested uses Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens Cultivation Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses. Soil type Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Soil drainage Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Soil pH Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Light Full Sun Aspect South, East, West Exposure Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Mary Rose’

Other names

Rose ‘Mary Rose’, Shrub rose ‘Mary Rose’, Rose ‘Country Marylou’, Rose ‘Marie’, Rose ‘Ausmary’

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Mary Rose’ _ ‘Mary Rose’ is an upright, shrub rose with green leaves. It has dark-pink, fragrant flowers that bloom from late spring until early summer. It has good disease resistance.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Sweet fragrance.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , RabbitsRose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Remains relatively disease resistant if in full sun.

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

 

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Mary Rose’ (Shrub rose ‘Mary Rose’) will reach a height of 1.3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered