Digitalis Lucas

7.99

0.8m ht x 0.4m sp

1-2 years until maturity

‘Lucas’ is a clump-forming, hairy biennial or short-lived, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, wrinkled, toothed, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, spikes of purple flowers with white-marked throats.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Digitalis 'Lucas'

Other names

Foxglove 'Lucas'

Genus

Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Lucas' _ 'Lucas' is a clump-forming, hairy biennial or short-lived, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, wrinkled, toothed, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, spikes of purple flowers with white-marked throats.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten.

COLOUR

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sterile so will flower longer and will not set seed.

WHERE TO GROW

Digitalis 'Lucas' (Foxglove 'Lucas') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows in most soils or situations except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Digitalis ‘Lucas’

Other names

Foxglove ‘Lucas’

Genus

Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Lucas’ _ ‘Lucas’ is a clump-forming, hairy biennial or short-lived, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, wrinkled, toothed, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, spikes of purple flowers with white-marked throats.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten.

COLOUR

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sterile so will flower longer and will not set seed.

WHERE TO GROW

Digitalis ‘Lucas’ (Foxglove ‘Lucas’) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows in most soils or situations except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered