Erica Kramer’s Red

9.95

0.35m ht x 0.55m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Kramer’s Rote’ is a vigorous, dwarf, evergreen shrub which forms a mat of dark bronze-green foliage. It bears deep magenta flowers in late

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis 'Kramer's Rote'

Other names

Heather 'Kramer's Rote', x darleyensis Erica Kramer's Red

Genus

Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Kramer's Rote' _ 'Kramer's Rote' is a vigorous, dwarf, evergreen shrub which forms a mat of dark bronze-green foliage. It bears deep magenta flowers in late winter through spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Winter

Foliage

Bronze-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Erica x darleyensis 'Kramer's Rote' (Heather 'Kramer's Rote') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Erica Kramer’s Red

9.95

0.35m ht x 0.55m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Kramer’s Rote’ is a vigorous, dwarf, evergreen shrub which forms a mat of dark bronze-green foliage. It bears deep magenta flowers in late

Out of stock

Botanical name

Erica x darleyensis 'Kramer's Rote'

Other names

Heather 'Kramer's Rote', x darleyensis Erica Kramer's Red

Genus

Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Kramer's Rote' _ 'Kramer's Rote' is a vigorous, dwarf, evergreen shrub which forms a mat of dark bronze-green foliage. It bears deep magenta flowers in late winter through spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Winter

Foliage

Bronze-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Erica x darleyensis 'Kramer's Rote' (Heather 'Kramer's Rote') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.35m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered