Geranium Mavis Simpson

7.99

0.5m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Geranium Mavis Simpson forms a mat of silver-grey foliage with bright pink flowers through the summer.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Geranium Mavis Simpson

Botanical name

Geranium x riversleaianum 'Mavis Simpson'

Other names

Geranium 'Mavis Simpson'

Genus

Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Mavis Simpson' _ 'Mavis Simpson' forms a mat of silver-grey foliage with bright pink flowers through the summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division

Geranium x riversleaianum 'Mavis Simpson' (Geranium 'Mavis Simpson') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Rock, Roof terrace, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Geranium Mavis Simpson

Botanical name

Geranium x riversleaianum ‘Mavis Simpson’

Other names

Geranium ‘Mavis Simpson’

Genus

Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

‘Mavis Simpson’ _ ‘Mavis Simpson’ forms a mat of silver-grey foliage with bright pink flowers through the summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division

Geranium x riversleaianum ‘Mavis Simpson’ (Geranium ‘Mavis Simpson’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Rock, Roof terrace, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered