Select Page

Hebe James Sterling

9.95

0.5m ht x 0.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Hebe James Stirling’ is a dense, low, spreading evergreen shrub with ochre-yellow, scale-like leaves. It bears small, white flowers in short racemes from late spring.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Hebe James Sterling

Botanical name

Hebe ochracea ‘James Stirling’

Other names

Hebe ‘James Stirling’

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

‘James Stirling’ _ ‘James Stirling’ is a dense, low, spreading evergreen shrub with ochre-yellow, scale-like leaves. It bears small, white flowers in short racemes from late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-yellow in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Hebe ochracea ‘James Stirling’ (Hebe ‘James Stirling’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Hebe James Sterling

Botanical name

Hebe ochracea ‘James Stirling’

Other names

Hebe ‘James Stirling’

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

‘James Stirling’ _ ‘James Stirling’ is a dense, low, spreading evergreen shrub with ochre-yellow, scale-like leaves. It bears small, white flowers in short racemes from late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-yellow in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Hebe ochracea ‘James Stirling’ (Hebe ‘James Stirling’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West