Select Page

Skimmia japonica Rubella

12.50

1.5m ht x 1.5m sp

10-20 years until maturity

5ltr pot

Skimmia ‘Rubella’ is a compact, bushy, male evergreen shrub with elliptic, dark green leaves and panicles of red buds opening to fragrant, white flowers in early spring.

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Skimmia japonica 'Rubella'

Other names

Skimmia 'Rubella'

Genus

Skimmia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubella' _ 'Rubella' is a compact, bushy, male evergreen shrub with elliptic, dark green leaves and panicles of red buds opening to fragrant, white flowers in early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Toxicity

If ingested, berries may cause discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Fruit tree red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Skimmia japonica 'Rubella' (Skimmia 'Rubella') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Full sun will cause leaves to yellow.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered