Email any questions Here at Beechmount Garden Centre we pride ourselves on service so it's with regret that due to backorders and stock shortages, we will have to temporarily close our online store. We will be back up and running on 12th April for orders going out from the 14th onwards. We are really sorry for any inconvenience.

Lavandula Tiara

8.99

0.6m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Lavandula Tiara’ is a compact, upright, evergreen shrub with narrow, silver-green foliage. From spring to summer it has large deep blue flower heads topped with cream bracts.

Lavandula Tiara

Botanical name

Lavandula 'Tiara'

Other names

French lavender 'Tiara', Lavandula stoechas 'Fair 10' , Lavandula 'Tiara'

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Tiara' _ 'Tiara' is a compact, upright, evergreen shrub with narrow, silver-green foliage. From spring to summer it has large deep blue flower heads topped with cream bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Cream, Deep-blue in Spring; Deep-blue, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lavandula 'Tiara' (French lavender 'Tiara') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Lavandula Tiara

Botanical name

Lavandula ‘Tiara’

Other names

French lavender ‘Tiara’, Lavandula stoechas ‘Fair 10’ , Lavandula ‘Tiara’

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Tiara’ _ ‘Tiara’ is a compact, upright, evergreen shrub with narrow, silver-green foliage. From spring to summer it has large deep blue flower heads topped with cream bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Cream, Deep-blue in Spring; Deep-blue, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lavandula ‘Tiara’ (French lavender ‘Tiara’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered