Select Page

Leucothoe Burning Love

12.9934.99

0.8m ht x 0.6m sp.

10-20 years until maturity.

Leucothoe ‘Burning Love’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with long, narrowly lance-shaped, arching, dark green leaves, maroon to dark red when young and turning scarlet in autumn. Racemes of small, white, bell-shaped flowers bloom in spring.

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Leucothoe keiskei 'Burning Love'

Other names

Keskei dog hobble 'Burning Love', Keskei fetter bush 'Burning Love', Keskei fetterbush 'Burning Love', Leucothoe keiskei 'Opstal50'

Genus

Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Burning Love' _ 'Burning Love' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with long, narrowly lance-shaped, arching, dark green leaves, maroon to dark red when young and turning scarlet in autumn. Racemes of small, white, bell-shaped flowers bloom in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn; Scarlet in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Leucothoe keiskei 'Burning Love' (Keskei dog hobble 'Burning Love') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Additional information

Plant pot size

10ltr, 2ltr

Leucothoe Burning Love

12.9934.99

0.8m ht x 0.6m sp.

10-20 years until maturity.

Leucothoe ‘Burning Love’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with long, narrowly lance-shaped, arching, dark green leaves, maroon to dark red when young and turning scarlet in autumn. Racemes of small, white, bell-shaped flowers bloom in spring.

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Botanical name

Leucothoe keiskei 'Burning Love'

Other names

Keskei dog hobble 'Burning Love', Keskei fetter bush 'Burning Love', Keskei fetterbush 'Burning Love', Leucothoe keiskei 'Opstal50'

Genus

Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Burning Love' _ 'Burning Love' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with long, narrowly lance-shaped, arching, dark green leaves, maroon to dark red when young and turning scarlet in autumn. Racemes of small, white, bell-shaped flowers bloom in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn; Scarlet in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Leucothoe keiskei 'Burning Love' (Keskei dog hobble 'Burning Love') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Additional information

Plant pot size

10ltr, 2ltr