Lupin Persian Slipper

8.99

0.6m ht x 0.45m sp

1-2 years until maturity

‘Persian Slipper’ is a vigorous, compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid- to bright green leaves and large, erect, terminal racemes of white-flecked, deep blue flowers in summer.

7 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Persian Slipper'

Other names

Lupin 'Persian Slipper'

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Persian Slipper' _ 'Persian Slipper' is a vigorous, compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid- to bright green leaves and large, erect, terminal racemes of white-flecked, deep blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

Deep-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage more flowers. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lupinus 'Persian Slipper' (Lupin 'Persian Slipper') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering) in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate shade or chalky soil. May need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Lupinus ‘Persian Slipper’

Other names

Lupin ‘Persian Slipper’

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Persian Slipper’ _ ‘Persian Slipper’ is a vigorous, compact, upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid- to bright green leaves and large, erect, terminal racemes of white-flecked, deep blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

Deep-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage more flowers. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lupinus ‘Persian Slipper’ (Lupin ‘Persian Slipper’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering) in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate shade or chalky soil. May need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered