Sedum spathulifolium Cape Blanco

10.00

1m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Sedum spathulifolium is a vigorous, mat-forming, evegreen perennial with fleshy, red-flushed stems bearing spoon-shaped, mid- to silvery green leaves, often flushed bronze and purple. Short, erect stems bear clusters of star-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.

6 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Sedum spathulifolium

Botanical name

Sedum spathulifolium

Other names

Spoon-leaved stonecrop , Broadleaf stonecrop, Broad-leaved stonecrop

Genus

Sedum

Species

S. spathulifolium - S. spathulifolium is a vigorous, mat-forming, evegreen perennial with fleshy, red-flushed stems bearing spoon-shaped, mid- to silvery green leaves, often flushed bronze and purple. Short, erect stems bear clusters of star-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Silvery-grey, Mid-green, Flushed purple in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings Sedum spathulifolium (Spoon-leaved stonecrop ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Will grow in sandy, hot and sunny places. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Sedum spathulifolium

Botanical name

Sedum spathulifolium

Other names

Spoon-leaved stonecrop , Broadleaf stonecrop, Broad-leaved stonecrop

Genus

Sedum

Species

S. spathulifolium – S. spathulifolium is a vigorous, mat-forming, evegreen perennial with fleshy, red-flushed stems bearing spoon-shaped, mid- to silvery green leaves, often flushed bronze and purple. Short, erect stems bear clusters of star-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Silvery-grey, Mid-green, Flushed purple in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings

Sedum spathulifolium (Spoon-leaved stonecrop ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Will grow in sandy, hot and sunny places. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered