Select Page

Skimmia japonica Reevesiana

22.50

1m ht x 0.9m sp

10-20 years until maturity

1.5ltr pot

Skimmia japonica subsp. Reevesiana is an upright, domed, evergreen shrub with glossy, elliptic, dark green leaves and, in spring, dense panicles of tiny, fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers, often flushed red or pink, followed by bright red fruit.

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Skimmia japonica subsp. reevesiana

Other names

Reeves skimmia, Skimmia japonica 'Reevesiana'

Genus

Skimmia

Species

S. japonica subsp. reevesiana - S. japonica subsp. reevesiana is an upright, domed, evergreen shrub with glossy, elliptic, dark green leaves and, in spring, dense panicles of tiny, fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers, often flushed red or pink, followed by bright red fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Domed

Toxicity

Berries may cause stomach upset if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

Flushed red, Flushed pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Fruit tree red spider mite , Horse chestnut scale

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Skimmia japonica subsp. reevesiana (Reeves skimmia) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in shade. Tolerates sun if planted in damp soil. Neglect & pollutant tolerant. Has male & female flowers so no pollinator needed for fruit set. Leaves may yellow if overexposed to sun or poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered