Select Page

Cordyline aus. Pink Passion

34.95

5m ht x 3 m sp

10-20 years until naturity

8ltr pot

Cordyline ‘Pink Passion’ is an erect, palm-like tree with arching, linear- to lance-shaped, purple-grey leaves with bright pink margins. Under favourable conditions, panicles of creamy white flowers bloom in summer followed by white or blue-tinted berries.

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Cordyline australis 'Pink Passion'

Other names

Cabbage tree 'Pink Passion' , New Zealand cabbage palm, Cordyline australis 'Seipin'

Genus

Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Passion' _ 'Pink Passion' is an erect, palm-like tree with arching, linear- to lance-shaped, purple-grey leaves with bright pink margins. Under favourable conditions, panicles of creamy white flowers bloom in summer followed by white or blue-tinted berries.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Flushed purple, Variegated, Pink, Grey in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Cordyline australis 'Pink Passion' (Cabbage tree 'Pink Passion' ) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Roof terrace, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade, in a sheltered position. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-less or loam-based compost in bright, filtered or indirect light. Water moderately, sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Cordyline aus. Pink Passion

34.95

5m ht x 3 m sp

10-20 years until naturity

8ltr pot

Cordyline ‘Pink Passion’ is an erect, palm-like tree with arching, linear- to lance-shaped, purple-grey leaves with bright pink margins. Under favourable conditions, panicles of creamy white flowers bloom in summer followed by white or blue-tinted berries.

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Cordyline australis 'Pink Passion'

Other names

Cabbage tree 'Pink Passion' , New Zealand cabbage palm, Cordyline australis 'Seipin'

Genus

Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Passion' _ 'Pink Passion' is an erect, palm-like tree with arching, linear- to lance-shaped, purple-grey leaves with bright pink margins. Under favourable conditions, panicles of creamy white flowers bloom in summer followed by white or blue-tinted berries.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Flushed purple, Variegated, Pink, Grey in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Cordyline australis 'Pink Passion' (Cabbage tree 'Pink Passion' ) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Roof terrace, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in moist, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade, in a sheltered position. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-less or loam-based compost in bright, filtered or indirect light. Water moderately, sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered