Select Page

Dryopteris affinis ‘Cristata’

7.50

Scaly male fern ‘Cristata’, Dryopteris affinis ‘Cristata The King’ , Golden shield fern ‘Cristata’, Dryopteris pseudomas ‘Cristata’, Dryopteris borreri ‘Cristata’, Narrow crested golden-scaled male fern, Golden male fern , Dryopteris Cristata The King

1.5m ht x 1m sp

2 ltr pot

5-10 years until maturity

 

 

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Dryopteris affinis 'Cristata'

Other names

Scaly male fern 'Cristata', Dryopteris affinis 'Cristata The King' , Golden shield fern 'Cristata', Dryopteris pseudomas 'Cristata', Dryopteris borreri 'Cristata', Narrow crested golden-scaled male fern, Golden male fern , Dryopteris Cristata The King

Genus

Dryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Cristata' _ 'Cristata' is a large, semi-evergreen fern forming a rosette of erect, arching, crested fronds that open golden-green when young and turn bright green as they mature.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Green, Gold in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn; Bright-green in Winter

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds when needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores

WHERE TO GROW

Dryopteris affinis 'Cristata' (Scaly male fern 'Cristata') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites. Will grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Dryopteris affinis ‘Cristata’

7.50

Scaly male fern ‘Cristata’, Dryopteris affinis ‘Cristata The King’ , Golden shield fern ‘Cristata’, Dryopteris pseudomas ‘Cristata’, Dryopteris borreri ‘Cristata’, Narrow crested golden-scaled male fern, Golden male fern , Dryopteris Cristata The King

1.5m ht x 1m sp

2 ltr pot

5-10 years until maturity

 

 

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Dryopteris affinis 'Cristata'

Other names

Scaly male fern 'Cristata', Dryopteris affinis 'Cristata The King' , Golden shield fern 'Cristata', Dryopteris pseudomas 'Cristata', Dryopteris borreri 'Cristata', Narrow crested golden-scaled male fern, Golden male fern , Dryopteris Cristata The King

Genus

Dryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Cristata' _ 'Cristata' is a large, semi-evergreen fern forming a rosette of erect, arching, crested fronds that open golden-green when young and turn bright green as they mature.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Green, Gold in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn; Bright-green in Winter

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds when needed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores

WHERE TO GROW

Dryopteris affinis 'Cristata' (Scaly male fern 'Cristata') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites. Will grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered