Select Page

Dryopteris filix-mas ‘Linearis Polydactyla’

7.50

Dryopteris ‘Linearis Polydactyla’ is a robust, deciduous to semi-evergreen fern forming a large, shuttlecock-like clump of lance-shaped, forked, erect to arching, mid- to bright green fronds with narrow, widely-spaced pinnae.

1.2m ht x 1.2m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Linearis Polydactyla'

Other names

Male fern 'Linearis Polydactyla', Many-fingered male fern, Slender crested male fern

Genus

Dryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Linearis Polydactyla' _ 'Linearis Polydactyla' is a robust, deciduous to semi-evergreen fern forming a large, shuttlecock-like clump of lance-shaped, forked, erect to arching, mid- to bright green fronds with narrow, widely-spaced pinnae.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores

WHERE TO GROW

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Linearis Polydactyla' (Male fern 'Linearis Polydactyla') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a cool, moist, lightly shaded site or in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Dryopteris filix-mas ‘Linearis Polydactyla’

7.50

Dryopteris ‘Linearis Polydactyla’ is a robust, deciduous to semi-evergreen fern forming a large, shuttlecock-like clump of lance-shaped, forked, erect to arching, mid- to bright green fronds with narrow, widely-spaced pinnae.

1.2m ht x 1.2m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Linearis Polydactyla'

Other names

Male fern 'Linearis Polydactyla', Many-fingered male fern, Slender crested male fern

Genus

Dryopteris

Variety or Cultivar

'Linearis Polydactyla' _ 'Linearis Polydactyla' is a robust, deciduous to semi-evergreen fern forming a large, shuttlecock-like clump of lance-shaped, forked, erect to arching, mid- to bright green fronds with narrow, widely-spaced pinnae.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores

WHERE TO GROW

Dryopteris filix-mas 'Linearis Polydactyla' (Male fern 'Linearis Polydactyla') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a cool, moist, lightly shaded site or in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered