Salvia Royal Bumble

9.99

0.6m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Salvia Royal Bumble’ is an upright, bushy evergreen to semi-evergreen subshrub or shrubby perennial with ovate, aromatic, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, dark purple stems bearing upright racemes of whorled, two-lipped, bright red flowers with dark purple calyces.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Salvia Royal Bumble

Botanical name

Salvia 'Royal Bumble'

Other names

Sage 'Royal Bumble', Salvia microphylla 'Royal Bumble', Baby sage 'Royal Bumble'

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Bumble' _ 'Royal Bumble' is an upright, bushy evergreen to semi-evergreen subshrub or shrubby perennial with ovate, aromatic, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, dark purple stems bearing upright racemes of whorled, two-lipped, bright red flowers with dark purple calyces.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Bright-red in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

Salvia 'Royal Bumble' (Sage 'Royal Bumble') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

Salvia Royal Bumble

Botanical name

Salvia ‘Royal Bumble’

Other names

Sage ‘Royal Bumble’, Salvia microphylla ‘Royal Bumble’, Baby sage ‘Royal Bumble’

Genus

Salvia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Royal Bumble’ _ ‘Royal Bumble’ is an upright, bushy evergreen to semi-evergreen subshrub or shrubby perennial with ovate, aromatic, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, dark purple stems bearing upright racemes of whorled, two-lipped, bright red flowers with dark purple calyces.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Bright-red in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

Salvia ‘Royal Bumble’ (Sage ‘Royal Bumble’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position. Will tolerate light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered