Silene Rolly Favourite

9.99

0.45m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Rollie’s Favorite’ is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to oblong, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, branching, semi-trailing stems bearing clusters of pink flowers with white eyes.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Silene dioica 'Rollie's Favorite'

Other names

Red campion 'Rollie's Favorite', Adder's flower 'Rollie's Favorite', Devil's flower 'Rollie's Favorite', Poor robin 'Rollie's Favorite', Silene dioica 'Rollie's Favourite', Silene x robotii ‘Rollies Favourite’

Genus

Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Rollie's Favorite' _ 'Rollie's Favorite' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to oblong, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, branching, semi-trailing stems bearing clusters of pink flowers with white eyes.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back by half after flowering to encourage repeat blooming. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Silene dioica 'Rollie's Favorite' (Red campion 'Rollie's Favorite') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Silene Rolly Favourite

9.99

0.45m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Rollie’s Favorite’ is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to oblong, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, branching, semi-trailing stems bearing clusters of pink flowers with white eyes.

5 in stock

Botanical name

Silene dioica 'Rollie's Favorite'

Other names

Red campion 'Rollie's Favorite', Adder's flower 'Rollie's Favorite', Devil's flower 'Rollie's Favorite', Poor robin 'Rollie's Favorite', Silene dioica 'Rollie's Favourite', Silene x robotii ‘Rollies Favourite’

Genus

Silene

Variety or Cultivar

'Rollie's Favorite' _ 'Rollie's Favorite' is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to oblong, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, branching, semi-trailing stems bearing clusters of pink flowers with white eyes.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Trailing, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Although no toxicity has been mentioned it does contain saponins: toxic substances which are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm.

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back by half after flowering to encourage repeat blooming. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Silene dioica 'Rollie's Favorite' (Red campion 'Rollie's Favorite') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or light shade. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered